‘‘ Every cloud has a silver lining’’
GG NIGHT!!! ♡
Sunday, June 23, 2013 1:27 PM


photo credit: taeng's instagram ~~~

Attended the Asia Style Collection 2013 yesterday WOOHOO!!! Overwhelming feelings from seeing my soshi girls after for the first time in my life finally! THEY ARE SO PERFECT AND FLAWLESS. And it was so sweet when Seobb said "I love you, Singapore" because we had this birthday event for her and she was really touched. :) IT COULD HAVE BEEN SO PERFECT WITH SOOYOUNG THERE! I wish shikshin choi was there, seriously. SNSD will only be SNSD only when all 9 are here. So Hyoyeon and Yuri took over her "AYO GG" part in I GOT A BOY. Taeng's voice is amazing. If I have to choose a second bias in Soshi, it would be her. Taking videos using my phone sucked because I couldn't zoom in! Ugh if only I had ask my sis for the camera earlier... The photos/videos would have been perfect. I mean I was right in the centre on the leverage area. The person in front of me with the DSLR took super clear photos and videos that I'm so jelly T__T But I'm so glad to have seen them for once, finally. It's more than enough for me. I just wish shikshin choi was there... Not going to upload the videos which I took ~ Gonna keep them for memories' sake.

어제 너무너무 최고이에요 ^^ 우리 사랑하는 소시여자들 정말 고마워요 ~ 수영아... 너무 만나고 싶었어요ㅠㅠㅠㅠ 넌 항상 내가 제일 좋아하는 멤버일꺼에요... 슬프지만, 내가 하루 우리가 만날 수 있다고 믿어요. 그러니까, 앞으로는 더 열심히 지원하겠어요. 난 항상 뒤에서 지원해줄께요 ~ 사랑해요 !!! ♡♡♡

Labels: ,




너 하나야
Monday, June 17, 2013 9:53 PM

Last 2 weeks had been rather fruitful... But I don't why know why, I still feel insecure. Still, going to try, no matter what. Gonna blog about the past few events which had brightened up my days!!!
Manhattan Fish Market! Grilled Dory Fish! And I love the tomato soup, which was coincidentally the soup of the day. HAHAHA every time I think of Dory (as in the fish), I would think of myself first. Okay I blame it on my primary school dearests and secondary school lovelies HAHAHA. Honestly, I didn't think anyone would call me Dory again in secondary school but somehow... Kaixin(?) thought of calling me that because she thought that DO-RO-THY is too long... and so everyone started calling me by that name again. :') Awww I really miss all those who were/are close enough to call me by my nicknames: Dory, Dotty and Doro. Sadly, I kind of lost contact with some people now... I can only blame it on myself. Tbh, I really did wrong, I know. Why did I have to do that... Why couldn't I just let it go... I'm really sorry... To all those whom I have hurt and whom I have loved, I'm really sincerely, truly, genuinely, deeply, absolutely, severely sorry.

study date with jerry
Met up with Jerry last Monday for our study date... I have to say that I wasn't being particularly productive. :( But maybe it was being I just started my revision for maths then, so the pace was rather snail-like. Jerry blogged about me two times, so I just have to blog at least once for her too ^^ And then we went at about 1+pm, we went to eat pepper lunch! It has been a pretty long time since I last ate that so I was happy HAHAHA. Then Jerry told me to download snapchat == I didn't want to because I'm too glam, sorry. HAHAHA. And we ate the ice-cream there too! I tried the caramel which she told me about and she tried matcha (green tea!) ice-cream. Too sweet >< After which, we walked aimlessly around the mall and talked a lot ~~ It was a great catch-up session hehehe, though it wasn't a productive study date. ^^ Amazing how I could remember so much from last week. I guess I have pretty good memory then. Thanks jerry for that day and for everything else!! ♥ I miss Ziyan and Rachel so much too :( Can't wait to meet up again!!! But for now, let's work hard together :)))

lovelies till the end of time





Here are my lovelies whom I have missed and whom I'm still missing even at this point in time. ♡ Finally met up with them last Thursday ^^ But I recently met up with Eunice so I didn't miss her as much but the rest :'(( We went to Bugis! It was the first time we cam-whored like crazy outside Bugis+, probably because we realised we didn't take many photos in the past, so we wanted to capture all moments like these. Ate at Seoul Yummy @ Bugis+! Ordered the Saba Fish Meal!! It was good and I like the drink and food. Okay it was expensive but it was a good meal so it was worth it, I guess? (*trying to comfort myself as my money flew away...*) Then we walked practically everywhere, all over Bugis! Didn't know what to do and I suggested to go play LAN together but they have never played before. Yeah... I'm the most boy-ish one, is it?! HAHAHA so in the end, we just walked and walked. Then we came to an arcade and we bought credits and played. Played the shoot zombies game but it ended so quickly because I died so quickly... So sorry for wasting the credits, Kaixin. :( Then we played the racing car game... Don't know why but in the end only Eunice and I were competing against each other. She was initially in the lead but at the very last lap, I leaped over her and stole the win. And I swear, I'm completely bad at this game. Tried before several times and during all these times, I kept getting stuck and I always gave up. YAY!! ^^ I must be a natural pro or something.

Then they wanted to take Neoprints but there isn't any booth now in Bugis so they wanted to go Dhoby Ghaut... OKAY I kept refusing because I was really lazy to go and I didn't think it was worth it and I thought we didn't have to take it right then, right?! So in the end, they sort of gave up and all that time, I was feeling bad, all right? But THANKS HEAVEN, the most miraculous thing happened. Just outside Bugis Juction, there is this white street with many stalls selling stuff and there was this Smurfs booth offering people to take photos for free in celebration of Smurfs' birthday. Yep, so Yijun, Kaixin and I were contemplating whether to go and take the photos then RUN AWAY XD (while Eunice was looking around) Because, we were supposed to hang the photos on the gallery... But we wanted the photos!! Then we kept thinking and thinking, finally all four of us decided to go. And guess what? They printed 6 photos in total for us because there was a printing error!! So we could hang 2 of them and keep one each :') It was like fate or something. And the photos taken were super pretty!! I love them more than any other photos I've ever taken with them in the past. So happy, thank god!

Thanks so much for that day and all those memories we have been through together. You guys have been one of the best things that has ever happened to me. I love you guys, forever and always, till infinity and beyond. ∞ & →

and so...
Went to JEM last Saturday, on the day of its opening with mum and sis! Love everything there ~ And I bought a pair of pink shoes @ H&M and got free gifts!! They are so generous but the crowd there was horrible. Can't wait to visit again!!!! ~

Labels: ,




나를 잊지말아요
Thursday, June 6, 2013 10:51 PM

I've disappeared without a trace for a month and more now... Really, things haven't been great but still, I'm living, and that's the most important part. I really wanted to blog about how the other time, some weeks ago, Eunice came to my school because she initially wanted to go for the event in my school and see me. HAHAHA she said part of the reason why she was going was because of me. I was sooo touched :') We went to NEX and had dinner together but 7pm came too fast and she had to go, but I refused to let her go. LOLOLOL sounds so mushy but somehow, I managed to convince her not to go and then we spent the night together LOLOLOLOL ❤ Just kidding HAHAHAH but you probably get the idea, right?? And we haven't been calling each other lately... It used to be every week or a fortnight but now... I guess we are all so busy with the things in our lives so we haven't got the time to call each other. But it's okay... I'm meeting them soon anyway for a study date and for our OUTING!!!!!!!!!!!!! Recently, I've been so deprived of the outside air that I really think I'm turning depressed.


So holidays are here and I finally got around to blogging because I don't know if I'm just plain lazy or if I was born a sloth... I just couldn't/wouldn't blog even though I always feel a strong urge to, or more like a compelling reason to. Anyway I'm here so yes ^^ But I'm only here because I got so bored of doing PW (Project Work)... Ugh stress like hell. The deadline for first draft is due on the end of next week!!! Burden PW ㅜㅜ


Have also been watching Gu Family Book (구가의 서) ^^ WTH I cried the most during the first two episodes because the story is so tragic... Don't really want to spoil the plot for you but nooooooooooooooooooooo T___T Then the plot got even better when Suzy and Seung Gi came out after the second episode. ♥ Falling in love with Suzy more than Seunggi and I just have to say that Suzy's acting improved by leaps and bounds as compared to her first show during Dream High. I'm now having a girl crush on her because not only can she act, she can sing as well. Listen to the OST for the drama, 나를 잊지말아요 (Don't forget Me), if you haven't. Love all of the OSTs in this drama too, especially Baek Ji Young's 봄비 (Spring Rain). I sound like a hopeless fangirl HAHAHA but it's a fact, so I'm not going to deny it.



And of course.... Cyrano Dating Agency (연애조작단: 시라노)!!! Congrats to actress Choi for landing the lead role. It's lovely to see her act because she's really quite natural with acting. Haven't watched The 3rd Hospital so I can't do any comparison. But I've always known that she loves to act and this passion is what drives her in the acting industry. As a Sone, I'm truly proud of her. ♡ Looking forward to every Monday and Tuesday from now on. :)))



Elizabeth Lee Qiao Er! She just graduated from the school. She's really pretty and nice in real life. (: Jiayu saw her and started fangirling... Then we approached her for a picture because it just so happened that she was in front of us then. She appeared in IMPERFECT 《我们都不完美》 and many other dramas! Really happy to have met her omg :))

Haven't been taking many photos lately but I don't normally do it either, do I?


Still missing you x

Labels: ,